International Late Summer Music Festival Dubrovnik

30 August – 24 September 2019

International Late Summer Music Festival Dubrovnik is a festival launched by Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra for the first time in 2013. and it found great acceptance among the audience. It takes time in the late August and lasts until late September. Its aim is to keep the presence of music and cultural vibrancy in Dubrovnik after the Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

 

The end of August and almost whole September in Dubrovnik are reserved for great classical music concerts. For the fifth year the Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra organizes the International Late Summer Music Festival Dubrovnik, which brings internationally acclaimed artists to the town. The music director of the festival 2019 is maestro Marc Tardue and this year festival takes place from 30 August until 24 September.

Over the course of fourteen festival concerts, the orchestra will hosts many internationally acclaimed conductors, such as Nicholas Milton, Christoph Koenig, Darrell Ang, TaeJung Lee, and Tomislav Fačini, Christoph Campestini. Many renowned Croatian and foreign performers have performed during the festival so far: Dubravka Tomčič, Martin Filjak, Aleksay Semenenko, Monika Leskovar, Dmitry Sinkovsky, Dubravka Šeparović Mušović, Marija Grazio and Aljoša Lečić, Diego Tosi, Patrick Gallois, Ruben Dalibaltayan, Radovan Cavallin, Maroje Brčić, Luca Pianca, Matija Dedić, Jasminka Stančul, Renata Pokupić, Dubrovnik Guitar Trio, Andrew Tyson, Diana Haller, Viktor Tretyakov, Natalia Likhopoi and many others.


All information and tickets are available at +385 20 417 110 as well as at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Participants in 2019

Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Marc Tardue, conductor (USA)
Christoph Campestrini, conductor (Austria)
Nicholas Milton,conductor (Australia)
Christoph Koenig, conductor (Germany)
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, violin (Austria)
Aleksey Semenenko, violin (Ukraine)
Inna Firsova, piano (Russia)
Petrit Ceku, guitar
Jasminka Stančul, piano
Symphony4Vienna, String quartet
The Montenegrin Symphony Orchestra
The Romeo and Juliet Choir (Sweden)
Valerija Nikolovska band

PROGRAM

30.8. Friday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Festival Opening Concert
Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Milton, conductor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, violin


B. Bersa                                   Idyl
P. I. Tchaikovsky                      Violin concerto in D major, op. 35
B. Dvorak                                 Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ‘From the New World’

1.9. Monday
Rector's Palace at 9 pm
Off program
Violin & Piano Masters, best young violinist and piano player
in organization with Laus Academy Dubrovnik

3.9. Tuesday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Spanish program
Marc Tardue, conductor
Petrit Ceku, guitar

M. de Falla         El sombrero de tres picos, Suite No. 1 
J. Rodrigo           Concierto de Aranjuez
J. Turina              La oración del torero
M. de Falla          El amor brujo, ballet suite

5.9. Thursday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Recital
Petrit Ceku, guitar

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
(arranged by Valter Dešpalj)
Cello Suite No. 1 BWV 1007
Prélude
Allemande
Courante
Sarabande
Menuet I, II
Gigue

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
(arranged by Johann Kaspar Mertz)
3 songs
Lob der Thränen
Aufenthalt
Ständchen

Dionisio Aguado (1784-1849)
Fandango, op. 16

Stjepan Šulek (1914-1986)
The Troubadour's Three
Melancholy
Sonnet
Festivity

Francisco Tárrega (1852-1909)
Mazurka "Marieta"
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Danza Mora

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio Diabolico, op. 85a

6.9. Friday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Campestrini, conductor (Austria)
Aleksey Semenenko, violin (Ukraine)


L. van Beethoven              Symphony no. 7 in A major, op. 92
J. Brahms                          Violin concerto in D major, op. 77

10.9. Tuesday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Recital
Aleksey Semenenko, violin (Ukraine)
Inna Firsova, piano (Russia)

E. Grieg                             Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 13
H. Wieniawski               Legende, Op.17 
K. Szymanowski           Mythes: La fontaine d'Arethuse Op. 30/1 for violin and piano
W. Lutoslawski              Subito 
E. Ysaye                             Sonata for solo violin No. 6, Op. 24 
                                               Poéme No. 2 „Au rouet“ Op. 13 
I. Stravinsky                     Divertimento for violin and piano 

12.9. Thursday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Valerija Nikolovska, vocal
Viktor Lipić, piano
Darko Jurković, guitar
Alan Polzer, drums
Concert is organized in cooperation with Jazz club Trubadur

13.9. Friday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Koenig, conductor (Germany)
Symphony4Vienna, string quartet


L. Spohr                                        Concert for string quartet and orchestra in A minor, Op. 131
A. Dvorak                                      Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op. 88

16.9. Monday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Off program
Chamber Concert
'Enigma' Ivan Mane Jarnović
Concert in cooperation with Laus academy

17.9. Tuesday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Romeo and Juliet Choir (Sweden)

G. Boccaccio        Decameron and Italian Renaissance music

18.9. Wednesday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Romeo and Juliet Choir (Sweden)

C. Monteverdi, H. Purcell, J. B. Lully

19.9. Thursday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Symphony4Vienna, string quartet
Jasminka Stančul, piano

J. Haydn                        String Quartet No. 6, Op. 20 in A major, Hob III:36
L. van Beethoven       String Quartet No. 2, Op 18 in G major          
A. Dvorak                      Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 81 in A major


20.9. Friday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Marc Tardue, conductor
Jasminka Stančul, piano


L. van Beethoven           Piano concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
L. van Beethoven           Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica'

24.9. Tuesday
Rector`s Palace at 9 pm
Montenegrin Symphony Orchestra

 

 

dbk logotzlogo

     valamarsun gardens logo